Skip to main content

No. 2 Mustangs’ quickness too much for Algona

By Greg Grabianowski

Sports Editor

 

ALGONA—Second-ranked Newell-Fonda’s quickness forced 31 Algona turnovers during the evening on Monday, Nov. 21 as the blue-and-white cruised past the locals by the final score of 82-25 in the season opener for both squads.

The Mustangs overcame an early 7-2 deficit in the contest by finishing the first the first half with a 51-5 run to build a commanding 53-12 advantage at intermission.

Tobin, Davis place first at Nevada

By Greg Grabianowski

Sports Editor

 

NEVADA—Two Algona girls’ wrestlers placed first and the team placed fourth in a 19-team field on Saturday, Nov. 19 at the Central Iowa Kickoff Tournament held here.

The red-and-black scored a team total of 155 points and was edged out of third place by just one point by Dallas Center-Grimes with 156 as Perry placed first with 190 points and Raccoon River-Northwest was second with a team score of 173.

18th Annual All-Area Football Team

 

First Team Defense

Logan Grimm

West Bend-Mallard,

Junior Linebacker

Lucas Fehr selected first-team all-state

DES MOINES—West Bend-Mallard senior Lucas Fehr was named to the Iowa Print Sports Writers Association eight-man first-team all-state team while Wolverine classmate Ethan Zaugg and Ben Massner were chosen to the second team.

Fehr was picked to the first team as a punt returner with Zaugg being selected to the second team as an offensive lineman and Massner made the squad as a defensive lineman.

Ulfers, Manske named second-team all-state

DES MOINES—Senior Lamorn Ulfers and sophomore Alex Manske of Algona both were named to the Class 3A second-team all-state team on Sunday by the Iowa Print Sports Writers Association.

Ulfers was chosen to the squad as a linebacker for the red-and-black and Manske was selected as an offensive utility player as the pair was the top two tacklers for the Bulldogs this fall.

Prochniak earns all-state honor from IPSWA

DES MOINES—Senior Bryer Prochniak of North Union was selected to the Class A second-team all-state squad by the Iowa Print Sports Writers Association on Sunday as a returner.

Prochniak returned 10 kickoffs this year for the Warriors for 140 and took back a pair of punts for 63 yards. The senior rushed the football 157 times for 1,208 yards and scored 18 touchdowns.

Six AHS girls go 2-0 in season opener

FORT DODGE—Wrestling as a sanctioned team for the first time by the Iowa High School Girls Athletic Union, the Algona Bulldog girls’ wrestling squad scored 32 points, recorded 16 pins and had six young ladies go a perfect 2-0 on the evening at the Fort Dodge Scramble on Thursday, Nov. 17.

19 Players Return to KCA’s all-area team

By Greg Grabianowski

Sports Editor

 

ALGONA—A large group of 19 young men returned to the 18th edition of the Kossuth County Advance All-Area Football Team. Five players are back for the third time while 14 others return off the 2021 squad.

Two Golden Bears sign national letters of intent

A pair of Bishop Garrigan three-time, first-team all-state basketball selections were joined by their families on national letter of intent signing day last week inside the Golden Bear gym. Audi Crooks inked her signature to play basketball next year in Ames for the Iowa State Cyclones while classmate Molly Joyce signed a national letter of intent to become a Truman State Bulldog.

Taylor competes at state swim meet

By Greg Grabianowski

Sports Editor

 

MARSHALLTOWN—Freshmen Reese Taylor became the first Algona swim team member to ever compete in the state meet on Friday, Nov. 11 as she placed 31st in the one-meter diving event with a score of 173.85 in her five attempted dives.

The field of 32 divers was cut down to 20 after five dives and down to 16 after eight dives followed by three more dives by those 16 to determine the final placing.

Area Season Statistical Leaders

 

Rushing (Attempts-Yards-TD’s)—Bryer Prochniak, NU 157-1,208, 18 TD’s; Max Fehr, WBM 159-1,190, 27 TD’s; Landon Montag, WBM 150-834, 11 TD’s; Cal Birkey, BG 87-592, 10 TD’s; Lamorn Ulfers, AHS 122-516, 8 TD’s; Carter Morphew, NU 56-495, 7 TD’s

18th Annual All-Area Football Teams

 

First Team Defense

Lamorn Ulfers , Algona 12 LB

Alex Manske , Algona 10 DB

Ben Massner , West Bend-Mallard 12 DL

Colin Rasch, North Union 11 DL

Cal Birkey , Bishop Garrigan 12 DB

Garrett Fehr , West Bend-Mallard 12 LB

Kaden Van Wyhe , West Bend-Mallard 12 LB

Caden Roethler , Bishop Garrigan 11 LB

Landon Hagedorn , North Union 11 LB

Garrett Heying, Bishop Garrigan 12 LB

Eight returnees highlight all-area volleyball squad

By Greg Grabianowski

Sports Editor

 

ALGONA—A talented group of eight young ladies return to the 2022 edition of the Kossuth County Advance 18th Annual All-Area Volleyball Team.

This season’s first team features 11 seniors, six juniors and one freshman. Audi Crooks of Bishop Garrigan, Kierstin Montag of West Bend-Mallard and A’Lailah Perry of Algona each are three-time honorees on the squad.

Taylor becomes first swim team member to qualify for state

By Greg Grabianowski

Sports Editor

 

JOHNSTON—Freshman Reese Taylor became the first Algona swim team member to qualify for the state swimming and diving meet at the regional diving meet on Thursday, Nov. 3.

Taylor finished in fifth place in the 1-meter diving event to qualify for the state meet with a new school record total of 411.85. Her final score ranks 16th of the 32 state qualifiers in the event.

North Central Volleyball All-Conference Teams

 

First Team

*Livvy Becker Humboldt 12   S

*Xada Johnson Clear Lake 11 OH

*Lexi Lane Clarion-Goldfield/Dows 12 OH

*A’Lailah Perry Algona 12 OH

Jennika Beach Humboldt 12 L

Clarissa Hasty Clarion-Goldfield/Dows 12 DS

Alley Odland Webster City 12 L

Addison Thompson Humboldt 12 OH

 

Second Team

Hannah Blaha Clear Lake 12 MH

Reese Casey Webster City 12 MH

Twin Lakes All-Conference Volleyball Teams

 

First Team

Emma Auten Emmetsburg 12

Riley Batta South Central Calhoun 12

Chloe Elston Alta-Aurelia 12

Keira Hammen South Central Calhoun 12

Kierstin Montag West Bend-Mallard 11

Olivia Sturgis Manson NW Webster 12

Mary Walker Newell-Fonda 12

Mia Walker Newell-Fonda 12

 

Second Team

Maggie Bloom Alta-Aurelia 11

Emily Goodner Manson NW Webster 12

Subscribe to Sports