Skip to main content

Bulldogs fall in first round of playoffs

SERGEANT BLUFF—Sergeant Bluff-Luton came into the opening round of the Class 3A playoffs on Friday, Oct. 29, with just a pair of losses to top-ranked Harlan and No. 2 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley.
The No. 8 ranked Warriors came in razor sharp in the first 24 minutes by building a 30-0 advantage at intermission and went onto a 44-14 victory over the Algona Bulldogs to get a rematch with second-ranked Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley for trip to UNI-Dome.
 

No. 4 Wildcats top Algona; Bulldogs playoffs bound

HUMBOLDT—Algona played well on Friday, Oct. 22, in its final regular season game of the year, but fourth-ranked Humboldt made a couple of big plays to hand the red-and-black a 35-26 defeat in a hard-hitting Class 3A district football contest.
The Bulldogs led 14-7 halfway through the second period before the undefeated Wildcats scored 21 unanswered points and completed a perfect regular season with a district title.

Mustangs end Golden Bears volleyball run

NEWELL—Bishop Garrigan and Newell-Fonda are familiar foes in girls athletics and are known to put on some entertaining shows when they get together.
Things on Monday, Oct. 25, in the Class 1A regional semifinals were no different as the seventh-ranked Mustangs outfought a pesky black-and-gold squad in four hard-fought games.
 
Get the full story in the Oct. 28 Advance.

Four local runners qualify for state cross country

Four local cross-country athletes qualified for the state meet this weekend in Fort Dodge. 
Friday, October 29
2:30 P.M. — Class 3A Girls, Moriah Knapp, Algona
3:15 P.M. — Class 3A Boys, Ryan Stundahl, Algona
 
Saturday, October 30
2:30 P.M. — Class 1A Girls, Jacey Welbig, North Union
3:15 P.M. — Class 1A Boys, Quinn Swift, Bishop Garrigan; Nick Schiltz, North Union
 

Riceville edges Golden Bears

RICEVILLE—In a matchup of teams with 3-5 season records coming into the regular season finale contest, the Riceville Wildcats edged the Bishop Garrigan Golden Bears, 24-16, on Thursday, Oct. 21, in a non-district, eight-man football game.
The home team scored twice in the opening 12 minutes of action to take an early 12-0 advantage before Bishop Garrigan scored twice in 33 seconds in the second frame to take the lead.
 
See the full story in the Oct. 28 Advance

‘Big Three’ lead Warriors past Cougars, 48-26

MANSON—All season long for the North Union Warriors, the “Big Three” has carried the load for the green-black-and-silver’s offense.
On Thursday, Oct. 21, in the season finale, the Warriors’ triplets were at their best as the trio accumulated 553 yard of offense and scoring seven touchdowns in a 48-26 non-district win over the Manson Northwest Webster Cougars. Bryer Prochniak rushed 23 times for 218 yards and three scores. 

No. 11 Kuemper too much for North Union

CARROLL—North Union gave a gallant effort, but No. 11 ranked Carroll Kuemper was just simply too strong as the Knights defeated the green-black-and-silver in the Class 2A regional quarterfinal round in three straight games on Wednesday, Oct. 20.
The Warriors ended the 2021 season with an overall match record of 14-11 and went 41-32 in games played in those matches while Carroll Kuemper advanced to the regional semifinal match against South Central Calhoun with a mark of 25-10.

Wolverines roll past Boyer Valley in finale, 72-27

DUNLAP—Max Fehr rushed for 201 yards and scored five touchdowns while teammate Landon Montag added 147 yards and had two scores to lead West Bend-Mallard to a 72-27 non-district season ending victory over Boyer Valley on Friday, Oct. 22.
The purple-and-gold started fast as Max Fehr dashed 47 yards for a touchdown but Boyer Valley ran back the kickoff 72 yards to take the lead at 7-6.
 
See the full story in the Oct. 28 Advance.

Algona football team reaches Class 3A playoffs, first round Friday

Algona (5-4) fell to district chamption Humboldt, 35-26, Friday night, but the Bulldogs still qualified for the Class 3A football playoffs. Algona will play at Sergeant Bluff Friday, Oct. 29. Click the pdf for the full Class 3A pod pairings for the first two rounds. See the Oct. 28 Advance for the full story.
 

Cardinals oust Algona in 5

GARNER—It took five sets to determine a winner in the opening round Class 3A regional volleyball tournament match on Monday, Oct. 18, as the Garner-Hayfield/Ventura Cardinals outlasted the Algona Bulldogs.
The Cardinals (21-7) advanced to Wednesday night’s regional semifinal against the Forest City Indians (18-12). Algona concluded the 2021 season with an overall match record of 11-25 and went 35-63 in games played in those matches.
 

Stundahl is conference runnerup

CLARION—Ryan Stundahl finished as the individual runner-up to highlight the performances of the Algona Bulldog boys’ cross-country team on Tuesday, Oct. 12, at the North Central Conference meet held at the Oakridge Golf Course.
Stundahl earned all-conference honors with his second place clocking of 17:19. 
 
See the full story in the Oct. 21 Advance. 

Welter, Fehr place 25th at Twin Lakes meet

LAKE CITY—Both Lexi Welter and Damon Fehr finished in 25th place overall to highlight the performances of the West Bend-Mallard Wolverine boys’ and girls’ cross-country teams on Saturday, Oct. 16, at the Twin Lakes Conference meet ran at the Lake City Golf and Country Club.
Neither the Wolverine boys or girls squads had enough runners for a team score in the conference meet as the boys had four varsity runners and the girls just one.
 

Welbig 5th at Top of Iowa; BGHS has 2 run

MASON CITY—North Union freshman Jacey Welbig placed fifth overall on Thursday, Oct. 14, at the Top of Iowa Conference girls’ cross-country meet to highlight the performances of the Warriors and Bishop Garrigan squads.
North Union finished in sixth place in the 18-team field of teams with a team score of 128 points while Bishop Garrigan had just a pair of runners and no team total.
 
See the Oct. 21 Advance for the full story.

Golden Bear boys 5th, NU 7th at conference meet

MASON CITY—Bishop Garrigan placed fifth overall and North Union finished in seventh place in the 18-team Top of Iowa Conference field at the league meet held on Thursday, Oct. 14.
The black-and-gold had a team total of 156 points as the Warriors had a team score of 190 with the conference title going to Forest City with 86 points and Central Springs was the runner-up with 98 points.
Quinn Swift placed fifth overall for the Golden Bears.
 

Bulldog girls 5th at NCC meet

CLARION—The Algona Bulldog girls’ cross-country squad finished in fifth place in the eight-team field on Tuesday, Oct. 12, at the North Central Conference meet held at the Oakridge Golf Course.
The red-and-black compiled a team total of 110 points to finish in fifth place. St. Edmond won the North Central Conference title with a team score of 61 points.
Moriah Knapp earned all-conference honors for the Bulldogs.
 
Get the full report in the Oct. 21 Advance. 

North Union tops E-Hawks in 2A regional opener

EMMETSBURG—The North Union Warriors volleyball squad opened Class 2A regional volleyball tournament play in impressive fashion on Monday, Oct. 18, with a victory over the Emmetsburg E-Hawks in three straight sets.
The green-black-and-silver came out sharp to start the evening with a 25-19 win in the opening game. The Warriors then took set number two by the count of 25-10 and ended the match with a 25-19 win in game number three to advance to the regional quarterfinal round.

Subscribe to Sports