Skip to main content

WB-M girls place third in league meet

EMMETSBURG—After a 48-hour delay due to some lovely Iowa weather, the West Bend-Mallard Wolverine girls track squad finished in third place with 85 points at the Twin Lakes Conference meet held on Thursday, May 2.

The lone gold medal winner for the purple-and-gold was Maddie Fehr in the 100-meter dash with a winning clocking of 13.13.

WB-M boys compete in Twin Lakes conference meet

EMMETSBURG—The West Bend-Mallard Wolverine boys track team competed in the Twin Lakes Conference meet held on Thursday, May 2.

The purple-and-gold ended up in 11th place overall in the meet with a team score of 16 points as Alta-Aurelia won the conference title with a team total of 118 points.

The Wolverines took fifth in three different events including the 110-meter high hurdles with Logan Grimm’s time of 16.77.

Merrill double winner for NU girls

FAIRMONT—Senior thrower Olivia Merrill was a double winner for the North Union Warrior girls track squad at the 67th running of the Sentinel Relays held on Friday, May 3.

Merrill flipped the discus 113’ 2” to earn the gold medal in that event and tossed the shot put 35’ 11” for another gold medal for the green-black-and-silver.

WB-M girls take 2nd at Sioux Central Relays

SIOUX RAPIDS—Getting event wins from Maddie Fehr and Kierstin Montag, the West Bend-Mallard Wolverine girls track squad finished as the runner-ups at the Sioux Central Co-Ed Relays on Monday, May 6. The meet was called after the 400-meter hurdles due to lightning.

Montag took first in the high jump with a best of 5’ 0” while Fehr crossed the finish line for the purple-and-gold in the 200-meter dash in 29.31.

E-LC edges Golden Bears for Lady E-Hawk title

EMMETSBURG—By just one single point, Estherville-Lincoln Central edged the Bishop Garrigan Golden Bear girls track squad for the team title at the Lady E-Hawk Relays held on Monday, May 6 by the score of 102-101.

The black-and-gold won four events as Abbie Capesius won the 400-meter dash in 1:04.15 along with Reagan Murphy in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 15.94.

Merrill double-winner at Manly for Warrior girls

MANLY—Senior Olivia Merrill won both of the throwing events for the North Union Warrior girls track squad at the Central Springs Relays on Monday, May 6.

Merrill heaved the shot put a season-best 39’ 4” to win a gold medal and threw the discus 110’ 10” to take that event for the green-black-and-silver. The Warriors ended up in fourth place in the team standings with 78 points.

Rasch wins shot put at 67th Sentinel Relays

FAIRMONT—Heading north across the state line on Highway 15, the North Union Warrior boys track team competed in the 67th annual edition of the Sentinel Relays on Friday, May 3.

The green-black-and-silver finished in seventh place in the team standings in the meet with a team score of 69.5 points.

Colin Rasch was the only gold medal winner for the Warriors as the senior won the shot put with his winning toss of 49’ 5”.

Emma Weydert fires a 54 for WB-M girls

WEST BEND—Emma Weydert shot a round of 54 to highlight the performances of the West Bend-Mallard Wolverine girls’ golf squad in a Twin Lakes Conference triangular played on Thursday, May 2.

Alta-Aurelia placed first with a team total of 201 as Pocahontas Area was second with a 212 and West Bend-Mallard was third with a team score of 238.

Boys golf cross-town battle goes to Algona

LIVERMORE—In a battle of the cross-town boys’ golf teams on Thursday, May 2, the Algona Bulldogs edged the Bishop Garrigan Golden Bears 165-170 in a non-conference match played at Spring Valley.

Ben Greteman of Bishop Garrigan took the medalist honor in the meet with his nine-hole score of 37 as Algona’s Alex Manske was the runner-up medalist with a round of 39.

AHS boys top Hampton- Dumont in NCC play

HAMPTON—Algona concluded their 2024 North Central Conference boys golf dual meet schedule on the road on Friday, May 3 with a 160-176 victory over Hampton-Dumont.

Freshman Wyatt Kelly earned the medalist honor with a career-best round of 39, the same score as runner-up in classmate Nathan Manske.

Kelly recorded four pars and a birdie during his career best nine holes while Nathan had seven pars and a pair of bogeys for his 39.

WB-M boys run at Sioux Central Co-Ed Relays

SIOUX RAPIDS—The West Bend-Mallard Wolverine boys track team competed on Monday, May 6 at the Sioux Central Co-Ed track meet.

The purple-and-gold finished in eighth place overall with a team total of 44 points as the meet was called after the running of the 400-meter hurdles because of lightning.

The top place winner for the Wolverines was the shuttle hurdle relay foursome of Aidan Yoch, Landon Montag, Leydan Grimm and Logan Grimm in 1:09.03.

E-LC edges Golden Bears for Lady E-Hawk title

EMMETSBURG—By just one single point, Estherville-Lincoln Central edged the Bishop Garrigan Golden Bear girls track squad for the team title at the Lady E-Hawk Relays held on Monday, May 6 by the score of 102-101.

The black-and-gold won four events as Abbie Capesius won the 400-meter dash in 1:04.15 along with Reagan Murphy in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 15.94.

WB-M girls place first at John Larson Relays

By Greg Grabianowski

Sports Editor

ARMSTRONG—Using the strengths of five first place finishes and five runner-ups, the West Bend-Mallard Wolverine girls track squad scored 112 points to win the annual John Larson Relays held on Thursday, April 25.

North Union ended up in third place with a team score of 89 points in the eight-team field and Bishop Garrigan placed fourth with 83 points.

Nathan Manske cards a 37 to earn medalist honor

ALGONA—Freshman Nathan Manske carded a one-over par 37 to garner medalist honors for Algona Bulldog boys golf in a North Central Conference triangular match on Thursday, April 25.

Manske recorded three pars and two birdies during his nine holes to earn the medalist honor as Cade Birdsell of Humboldt took home the runner-up medal with a score of 40.

Murphy wins three events for BG girls

FOREST CITY—Reagan Murphy of Bishop Garrigan was a triple winner in the Class B division at the Forest City Relays held on Tuesday, April 23 to highlight the performances of the black-and-gold and North Union girls’ squads.

The Warriors scored 98 points during the meet as the Golden Bears had 90 with Saint Ansgar winning the team title with a team score of 191 points.

Six wins for AHS girls at Forest City

 

FOREST CITY—Finishing in first place in six different events were the highlights of the Algona Bulldog girls track squad in Class A at the Forest City Relays on Tuesday, April 23.

The red-and-black totaled 160.5 points that was only topped in the six-team field by host Forest City with a team total of 180 points.

Natalie Johnson was a double winner for the Bulldogs on Tuesday as she won the 100-meter dash in 12.81 and took the 200-meter dash with a time of 27.02.

Subscribe to Sports