Skip to main content

Schupbach takes sixth at Chris Smith Invitational

SIOUX RAPIDS—Tyra Schupbach placed sixth overall to highlight the performances of the West Bend-Mallard Wolverine cross-country squads at the Chris Smith Invitational ran at the Little Sioux Golf & Country Club on Thursday, Sept. 15.

Schupbach crossed the finish line with a clocking of 21:00.56 while teammate Lilly Morey ended up in 29th place in 23:36.00 and Lexi Welter placed 45th with her time of 25:19.77.

AHS Bulldogs cross-country girls compete at Storm Lake

STORM LAKE—The Algona Bulldog girls’ cross-country squad ran on the Sunrise Pointe Golf Course in the Storm Lake Invitational on Tuesday, Sept. 13 and the red-and-black placed 10th in the team standings with team total of 329 points.

Tyra Schupbach places 3rd at Humboldt

HUMBOLDT—Tyra Schupbach of West Bend-Mallard came across the finish line in third place overall to highlight the performances of the four area girls’ cross-country squads on Monday, Sept. 19 at the Humboldt Invitational held at the Joe Shelton Park.

Schupbach was clocked in a time of 21:29.42 for the purple-and-gold as Wolverine teammate Lexi Welter was 28th in 24:59.50 and Lilly Morey ended up in 47th place overall with her clocking of 26:24.44.

Algona boys, Stundahl win Humboldt titles

HUMBOLDT—Algona won the team title and Ryan Stundahl was the individual champion to highlight the performances of the four area boys’ cross-country teams at the Humboldt Invitational ran at Joe Shelton Park on Monday, Sept. 19.

Algona topped the 15-team field with a team total of 44 points as North Union was 10th with 258 points right ahead of Bishop Garrigan’s 265 and West Bend-Mallard had just two runners and no team score.

Warriors go 3-1 at Graettinger tournament

GRAETTINGER—North Union went 3-1 on the day in the Graettinger volleyball tournament on Saturday, Sept. 17 as West Bend-Mallard also competed at the tourney.

The green-black-and-silver topped Emmetsburg 21-16, 11-21 and 17-15 to open the day before falling to Pocahontas Area 14-21 and 11-21.

The Warriors then defeated Sioux Central 22-20 and 21-17 to go 3-0 in pool play and beat Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 21-9 and 21-19 in their final match of the day.

Bulldogs go 2-3 at Forest City

FOREST CITY—The Algona Bulldogs went 2-3 in matches at the Forest City Invitational volleyball tournament played on Saturday, Sept. 17.

The red-and-black earned wins on the day over Hampton-Dumont by identical scores of 21-12 and topped the Spencer Tigers by the count of 21-9 and 21-19.

The Bulldogs fell to Clear Lake 21-18, 21-13 before losing to Forest City by the scores of 21-14, 14-21 and 5-15 and lost to Saint Ansgar 23-25, 21-17 and 13-15.

Golden Bears go 2-2 at CYO Tourney

LEMARS—Bishop Garrigan went 2-2 in four matches played on Sunday, Sept. 18 during the annual CYO volleyball tournament hosted by Le Mars Gehlen.

The black-and-gold fell to No. 7 (1A) Le Mars Gehlen by the scores of 14-21, 21-19 and 13-15 and Carroll Kuemper 7-21 and 15-21 before defeating Remsen St. Mary’s 21-13 and 21-19 along with a 24-22 and 21-18 victory over St. Edmond.

Algona boys runner-up at Storm Lake Invitational

STORM LAKE—The 17th ranked Algona Bulldog boys’ cross-country team ended up in second place at the Storm Lake Invitational held at the Sunrise Pointe Golf Course on Tuesday, Sept. 13.

The red-and-black’s team total of 71 points was topped only MOC/Floyd Valley’s winning team score of 45 and Unity Christian finished third with 107 points.

Looft wins Super Nationals sport mods crown

By Greg Grabianowski

Sports Editor

 

BOONE—Matt Looft of Swea City won the sport mods Big Dance “A” Feature to highlight the week long performances of area dirt track race car drivers at the 40th annual Super Nationals at the Boone Speedway on Sept. 3-10 as a new record of over 1,000 cars competed during the week in 505 races.

Wolverines top East Sac County in four sets

By Greg Grabianowski

Sports Editor

 

WEST BEND—West Bend-Mallard earned a hard-fought Twin Lakes Conference volleyball match on Thursday, Sept. 8 over East Sac County in four sets.

The visitors took the opening match by the score of 25-17 before the purple-and-gold battled back to win the second set by the score of 25-22.

Big second half rushes WB-M past Golden Bears

By Greg Grabianowski

Sports Editor

 

ALGONA—A dominant second half of physical football propelled the West Bend-Mallard Wolverines to a 30-12 eight-man victory over the Bishop Garrigan Golden Bears on Friday, Sept. 9.

Trailing 12-6 at intermission, the purple-and-gold rolled up 180 yards of offense behind some hard running from Landon Montag while limiting the home team to just 24 total yards in the final 24 minutes.

No. 8 Saints hand North Union first loss of season

By Greg Grabianowski

Sports Editor

 

ARMSTRONG—A powerful rushing attack showed why the Saint Ansgar Saints are ranked eighth in the latest Radio Iowa Class A ratings as the red-and-white handed the North Union Warriors their first loss of the season on Friday, Sept. 9 by the score of 48-0.

The Saints amassed 467 yards rushing in 52 carries in the contest as they built a 28-0 advantage at intermission and never looked back in the win.

Schupbach placed 2nd for Wolverines

ESTHERVILLE—Tyra Schupbach of West Bend-Mallard finished as the runner-up to highlight the performances of four area girls’ cross-country squads at the Estherville Invitational on Tuesday, Sept. 6.

Schupbach’s clocking of 21:00.56 was the topped only by the winner, Katelyn Krieger of Spirit Lake, who the race in 20:50.44. Lily Morey was the only other runner for the Wolverines as she took 20th place with a time of 20:46.51.

Algona boys win team title at Estherville

ESTHERVILLE—The Algona Bulldog boys’ cross-country team won the team title and Ryan Stundahl took the individual crown at the Estherville Invitational on Tuesday, Sept. 6 at the Estherville Golf & Country Club.

The red-and-black, ranked 17th in Class 3A in the latest rankings, edged No. 5 (2A) Okoboji Pioneers by just one point and Spirit Lake (No.13, 2A) was third with a team score of 100.

Swift 7th, Morphew 8th at Emmetsburg

EMMETSBURG—Three area boys’ cross-country teams competed in annual Emmetsburg Invitational on Monday, Sept. 12 held at the Emmetsburg Golf & Country Club.

Bishop Garrigan and North Union each scored 91 points as the black-and-gold were awarded third place due to the tiebreaker and West Bend-Mallard did not have enough runners for a team score.

Welbig places first at Emmetsburg Invitational

EMMETSBURG—Jacey Welbig of North Union finished first to highlight the performances of three area girls’ cross-country squads on Monday, Sept. 12 at the Emmetsburg Invitational.

West Bend-Mallard placed third in the team standings with 77 team points as both Bishop Garrigan and North Union did not have enough runners to establish a team score in the meet.

Subscribe to Sports