Skip to main content

Golden Bears place first at Poky Relays

Bishop Garrigan won 11 events and placed first with 195 points in Class C to take the team title at the Pocahontas Area Relays held in Pocahontas on Friday, April 21.
Joel Vaske was one of the stars for the black-and-gold by earning four gold medals, including a pair of individual winners as the senior took the 400-meter dash in 53.27 and the won the 400-meter hurdles with his clocking of 58.81.

BGHS girls win triangular

On a warm, windy April day, the Bishop Garrigan Golden Bear girls’ golf squad took a Top of Iowa Conference triangular meet played at the Country Greens Golf Course in Armstrong on Tuesday, April 18.
The black-and-gold had all five players shoot rounds in the fifties for a team score of 210 as North Iowa had two golfers and North Iowa had just one.

Oleson fires two-under par 34

Parker Oleson of North Union was the medalist but the depth of the Bishop Garrigan Golden Bear boys’ golf team was the difference as the black-and-gold took a Top of Iowa Conference match played on Tuesday, April 18 in Armstrong at the Country Greens Golf Course.
The Golden Bears fired a team total of 158 to top North Union’s team score of 178 and North Iowa rounded out the three-team match with a team score of 212.

Bulldogs win Hannover Relays

Algona won five events and repeated as the champions of the annual Hannover Relays ran at the Algona High track on Tuesday, April 11.  The red-and-black amassed 197 team points as Humboldt was second with 139.
Manson Northwest Webster was third with 92 with Lake Mills fourth with 88.5, just ahead of Bishop Garigan total of 88 as Webster City took sixth with 73 and Clear Lake rounded out the seven-team field with a total of 48 points.

E-LC girls top Algona golfers

Estherville-Lincoln Central defeated the Algona Bulldog girls’ golf squad by the score of 224-232 in the 2017 season opener for the red-and-black in a non-conference match played at the River Road Golf Club just north of Algona on Friday, April 7.
Katherine Johnson of Estherville-Lincoln Central turned in the low nine-hole total of the day with a 53 to earn the medalist honor in the meet while teammate Molly Diekmann took home the runner-up medal with her round of 54.

Turn left, racing right around the corner

Turn left and hold on tight because exciting dirt track racing at the Kossuth County Speedway is right around the corner with the 2017 season opener scheduled for Thursday, April 27 after a test and tune for the drivers seven days earlier.
This year’s schedule covers 18 evenings of events, including 11 races that will pay $1,000 or more this season.  Ron Reefer is the track manager for the second straight season and Mel Haler and Scott Schultze are in charge of the VIP booths.

Mullen shines for North Union girls

Senior Kyarsten Mullen had a big day as the North Union Warrior girls’ track squad opened its 2017 season with an indoor meet held at the Buena Vista University indoor track in Storm Lake on Friday, March 17.
Running in the slow heat in each event, Mullen placed third in the 200-meter dash to earn the bronze medal in the event with her clocking of 28.99.

North Union competes at Buena Vista Elite

The North Union Warrior boys’ track team opened its 2017 season with an indoor meet on the indoor track facility on the campus of Buena Vista University in Storm Lake on Friday, March 17.
The top finisher for the green-black-and-silver was a pair of 10th place finishes as both Elliott Hagebock in the high jump with a leap of 5’ 6” and Jordi Rodriguez in the 200-meter dash in 25.48.

Bulldogs win five events at Storm Lake

Opening the 2017 season with an indoor meet, the Algona Bulldog girls’ track squad won five events in a meet against Okoboji and Spencer on Saturday, March 11 at Storm Lake at the Buena Vista University campus as no team scores were kept in the meet.

AHS boys win 12 events at indoor meet

Opening the season in impressive fashion, the Algona Bulldog boys’ track team won 12 events in an indoor meet held at Storm Lake against Spencer and Okoboji.
No team scores were kept in the meet held on the Buena Vista College campus on Saturday, March 11.
The Bulldogs won six individual events as Dominick Etherington heaved the shot put 48’ 8” while teammate Austin Chase won the 60-meter hurdle race in 8.39 and Thomas Thilges took the 400-meter dash with a time of 59.04.

Pedersen lone returnee to 20th annual all-area squad

 
Trent Pedersen of North Union is lone returnee to the 20th annual edition of the All-Area Boys Basketball Team.  Joining him on this year’s squad is teammate Nathan Eaton along with Jackson and Riley Helmers of Algona and Cade Winkel and T.J. Schnurr of Bishop Garrigan.

Cold-shooting dooms Warriors

Ice-cold shooting in the second half proved to be costly for the North Union Warrior boys’ basketball squad as the team dropped a 54-36 decision to the West Hancock Eagles.
The green-black-and-silver led 28-25 in the third quarter before giving up a 12-0 run and going without a score for over five minutes in the Class 1A semi-final contest played at Britt on Tuesday, Feb. 21.

Golden Bears fall in double OT

A young, scrappy Newell-Fonda hung around long enough to force two extra periods and took a 73-68 double overtime boys’ basketball victory over the Bishop Garrigan Golden Bears.
Four players reached double figures for the Mustangs, who overcame an 11-point deficit in the first half and big performances from Cade Winkel and T.J. Schnurr for the black-and-gold in the Class 1A district semi-final contest played at Britt on Thursday, Feb, 21.

Warriors defeat Algona in district basketball opener

Sergeant Bluff-Luton used a school-record breaking performance by sophomore Connor Groves in a 75-47 victory over the Algona Bulldog boys’ basketball squad.
Groves, a 5’ 11’ guard, nailed nine three-point field goals enroute to a 30-point performance in the Class 3A district opener played at Spirit Lake on Monday, Feb. 20.

Area wrestlers compete at state

A trio of area wrestlers completed at the state wrestling tournament at the Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines over the weekend with Juan Falcon of West Bend-Mallard competing in Class 1A at 182 pounds and going 1-2 for the purple-and-gold.
A pair of Algona wrestlers competed in Class 2A on Thursday, dropping a pair of matches as Dominick Etherington competed at 220 pounds and Josh Wegener wrestled in the 285 pound class for the red-and-black.

Etherington, Wegener headed to state

Algona advanced a pair of wrestlers to the Class 2A state wrestling tournament from the district meet at Webster City on Saturday, Feb. 11 as the red-and-black finished in seventh place as team with 44 points.
Dominick Etherington at 220 pounds and Josh Wegener at 285 both were runner-ups and did not need a wrestle-back after posting a first round win over the third place winner to punch their ticket to Des Moines.

Subscribe to Sports