Skip to main content

Class 3A District 2 All-District Teams

First Team Offense

Evan Allie Algona 10 RB

Henry Bunn Clear Lake 11 OL

Jaxon Cherry Webster City 12 RB

Kinnick Clabaugh Clear Lake 12 K

Lance Coon Humboldt 12 RB

Corey Dettmann Humboldt 12               WR

Derek Erpelding Clear Lake 12               WR

Tucker Heeran Hampton-Dumont 12               WR

Keagan Hisler Webster City 12 U

Brandon Lahr Webster City 12 OL

Golden Bears Roll into 8-Player Title Game

CEDAR FALLS—Bishop Garrigan overcame 12-0 and 20-6 deficits and rolled past Winfield-Mount Union, 34-20, in an eight-player state semifinal football game today (Wednesday) at the UNI-Dome.

The Golden Bears (11-1) will play for a state championship next Thursday, Nov. 16, at 9:30 a.m., at the Dome in Cedar Falls. They will face Bedford (12-0), which kicked a 24-yard field goal with 24 seconds remaining to defeat Gladbrook-Reinbeck, 31-30, in the other semifinal. 

Golden Bears headed back to UNI-Dome

By Greg Grabianowski

Sports Editor

 

ALGONA—Propelled by a stubborn defense that came up with three goal-line stands and picked off three passes, the Bishop Garrigan Golden Bears defeated No. 4 ranked CAM Cougars by the score of 26-16 at Conway Field on Thursday, Nov. 2.

Algona Swim Team competes at regional meet

By Greg Grabianowski

Sports Editor

 

MASON CITY—The Algona Bulldog swim team competed at the regional meet in Mason City on Saturday, Nov. 4 against eight other teams.

The red-and-black finished in ninth place with a team total of 94 points as Cedar Falls won the regional team title with a team score of 485 points.

Four-time selection Montag headlines all-area squad

By Greg Grabianowski

Sports Editor

 

ALGONA—A young lady that makes an appearance on the first-team all-area team for the fourth consecutive season highlights the 2023 edition of the Kossuth County 19th Annual All-Area Volleyball Team.

All-Area 2nd Team - Volleyball

All-Area 2nd Team

 

Casey VanOtterloo

Algona

Junior Defensive Specialist

VanOtterloo came up with a total of 190 digs in 75 games for an average of 2.53 digs per set this year. She added five set assists and registered a pair of kills this falls. Casey was successful on 271 of 284 serving attempts for 95.3 percent with a total of 29 aces.

 

Violet Bode

Bishop Garrigan

Taylor qualifies for state diving meet for second straight year

 

By Greg Grabianowski

Sports Editor

 

AMES—For the second consecutive season, Algona’s sophomore Reese Taylor has qualified for the state diving meet at Marshalltown.

Taylor placed second at the regional diving meet held on Thursday, Nov. 2 with her runner-up score of 396.95 for the red-and-black. There were 12 divers at the meet and six of them qualified for the state meet in Marshalltown.

19th Annual All-Area Volleyball Team

First Team

Kierstin Montag, West Bend-Mallard 12 OH

Libby Stevens, North Union 12   S

Najolie Price, Algona 12 MH

Olivia Merrill, North Union 12 MH

Jayden Bollig, West Bend-Mallard 12   S

Graclyn Eastman, Bishop Garrigan 9 MH

Lainey Venteicher, Algona 11 OH

Allie Fehr, West Bend-Mallard 10 OH

Paige Schmitt, Algona 11   S

Beth Streuber, North Union 12 OH

Reagan Murphy , Bishop Garrigan 12 MH

North Central All-Conference Volleyball Teams

First Team

*Indy Johnson           Clarion-Goldfield/Dows      11         DS

*Xada Johnson           Clear Lake         12         OH

Olivia Gallentine           Webster City         11         OH

Najolie Price           Algona         12        MH

Mia Schluter           Humboldt         10         OH

Ella Sharar           Iowa Falls-Alden         12        MH

Top of Iowa West All-Conference Teams

First Team

Emma Anderson Forest City 12 DS

Ashlyn Bechler North Iowa 11 OH

Dottie Byers Lake Mills 12 OH

Gretta Gouge Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 12 MH

Jalyn Hovenga Forest City 12 OH

Adasyn Lamb Belmond-Klemme 11 MH

Libby Stevens North Union 12 S

Bethany Warren Forest City 11 MH

Taylor Vanek Lake Mills 12 DS

Player of the Year—Jalyn Hovenga, Forest City

Twin All-Conference Volleyball Teams

First Team

Maggie Bloom Alta-Aurelia 11            DS

Addison Ehler East Sac County 11            OH

Kinzee Hinders Newell-Fonda 11           MH

Kierstin Montag West Bend-Mallard 12           MH

Nora Riedesel Newell-Fonda 11               S

Kate Vondrak East Sac County 12            OH

Jenna Vonnahme Pocahontas Area                 12          MH

Allison Watts Alta-Aurelia 12            OH

Golden Bears snap Remsen’s 22-game winning streak

By Greg Grabianowski

Sports Editor

 

ALGONA—Fifth-ranked Remsen St. Mary’s had won 22 straight eight-man football games but that streak came to an end on Friday, Oct. 27 at Conway Field as Bishop Garrigan toppled them by the score of 21-18.

Each team scored three touchdowns in the hard-hitting contest but the right leg of Drew Lappe provided the difference as he booted all three successful PAT kicks after the home team’s scores.

Five costly turnovers lead to season-ending loss for Algona

By Greg Grabianowski

Sports Editor

 

SIOUX CENTER—Fourth ranked Sioux Center made Algona pay for five costly turnovers to edge the red-and-black by the score 28-21 in the opening round of the Class 3A football playoffs on Friday, Oct. 27.

Schupbach finishes in top 15 runners at state meet

FORT DODGE—For the second straight year, West Bend-Mallard’s sophomore Tyra Schupbach competed in the Class 1A state cross-country meet at the Lakeside Golf Course on Friday, Oct. 27.

The Wolverine sophomore earned all-state honors as crossed the finish line with a clocking of 19:44.7 to place 15th overall in the race that saw a total of 157 young ladies competing on Friday.

Morphew places 83rd at state XCC meet

FORT DODGE—North Union senior Gavyn Morphew competed in the Class 1A state cross-country meet at the Lakeside Golf Course just north of Fort Dodge on Friday, Oct. 27.

Morphew crossed the finish line in 83rd place overall of the 154 runners in the race with his final clocking of 18:08.1.

Gavyn was in 57th place after the first mile in 5:26.5 before falling back to 78th place at the two-mile mark with his time of 11:30.7.

Welbig 26th, Cummins 27th at 1A state meet

FORT DODGE—A pair of North Union Warrior girls’ cross-country runners came across the finish line back-to-back at the Class 1A state meet held at the Lakeside Golf Course on Friday, Oct. 27.

Junior Jacey Welbig edged out freshman teammate Alexis Cummins as Jacey crossed the finish line in 26th place overall in 20:16.6 closely followed by Alexis in 27th place with her time of 20:16.8.

Subscribe to Sports