Skip to main content

Golden Bears snap Remsen’s 22-game winning streak

By Greg Grabianowski

Sports Editor

 

ALGONA—Fifth-ranked Remsen St. Mary’s had won 22 straight eight-man football games but that streak came to an end on Friday, Oct. 27 at Conway Field as Bishop Garrigan toppled them by the score of 21-18.

Each team scored three touchdowns in the hard-hitting contest but the right leg of Drew Lappe provided the difference as he booted all three successful PAT kicks after the home team’s scores.

Five costly turnovers lead to season-ending loss for Algona

By Greg Grabianowski

Sports Editor

 

SIOUX CENTER—Fourth ranked Sioux Center made Algona pay for five costly turnovers to edge the red-and-black by the score 28-21 in the opening round of the Class 3A football playoffs on Friday, Oct. 27.

Schupbach finishes in top 15 runners at state meet

FORT DODGE—For the second straight year, West Bend-Mallard’s sophomore Tyra Schupbach competed in the Class 1A state cross-country meet at the Lakeside Golf Course on Friday, Oct. 27.

The Wolverine sophomore earned all-state honors as crossed the finish line with a clocking of 19:44.7 to place 15th overall in the race that saw a total of 157 young ladies competing on Friday.

Morphew places 83rd at state XCC meet

FORT DODGE—North Union senior Gavyn Morphew competed in the Class 1A state cross-country meet at the Lakeside Golf Course just north of Fort Dodge on Friday, Oct. 27.

Morphew crossed the finish line in 83rd place overall of the 154 runners in the race with his final clocking of 18:08.1.

Gavyn was in 57th place after the first mile in 5:26.5 before falling back to 78th place at the two-mile mark with his time of 11:30.7.

Welbig 26th, Cummins 27th at 1A state meet

FORT DODGE—A pair of North Union Warrior girls’ cross-country runners came across the finish line back-to-back at the Class 1A state meet held at the Lakeside Golf Course on Friday, Oct. 27.

Junior Jacey Welbig edged out freshman teammate Alexis Cummins as Jacey crossed the finish line in 26th place overall in 20:16.6 closely followed by Alexis in 27th place with her time of 20:16.8.

No. 4 CAM rallies past Wolverines in fourth period

 

By Greg Grabianowski

Sports Editor

 

ANITA—Fourth-ranked CAM scored twice in the final five minutes of the game to stun West Bend-Mallard 36-34 in the second round of the eight-man football playoffs on Friday, Oct. 27.

The purple-and-gold led 28-14 at halftime and 34-22 going into the final frame before the Cougars came back for the come-from-behind victory and advance to the quarterfinals to face Bishop Garrigan tonight (Thursday).

Algona 1972 NCC championship team has 50th reunion

By Greg Grabianowski

Sports Editor

 

The 1972 Algona Bulldog High School cross-country team that won the North Central Conference championship recently had their 50th reunion over the Band Day weekend. The fall of 1972 was the first year that Algona High School had cross-country as a sport.

Welp double winner for swim team at Perry

PERRY—Freshman Ella Welp won a pair of events to highlight the performances of the Algona swim team at a triangular meet held here on Tuesday, Oct. 24 against the Carroll Tigers and Perry Bluejays.

Carroll took first place in the meet with a winning team score of 106 points just ahead of Perry’s total of 99 and Algona finished in third place with 59 points.

11 area volleyball players named to All-State Academic Team

By Greg Grabianowski

Sports Editor

 

A total of 11 area volleyball players were recently named to the All-State Academic Team by the Iowa High School Volleyball Coaches Association.

Najolie Price and Ashley Cantu of Algona were named to the team while Bishop Garrigan players honored were Avery Lichter and Violet Bode.

Algona qualifies for Class 3A playoffs

By Greg Grabianowski

Sports Editor

 

ALGONA—Knowing that win and they were in, the Algona Bulldogs earned a 21-7 district win over a stubborn and talented Hampton-Dumont squad on Friday, Oct. 20 to qualify for the Class 3A playoffs.

The red-and-black (6-3) will now travel to face 8-1 Sioux Center on Friday in the first round of the Class 3A playoffs.

Eight wins in a row for Golden Bears football

By Greg Grabianowski

Sports Editor

 

ALGONA—After a season opening loss, the Bishop Garrigan Golden Bears’ football team have now rattled off eight consecutive victories.

The latest win came on Friday, Oct. 20 at Conway Field in the opening round of the eight-man playoffs with a 63-6 drubbing of the Janesville Wildcats.

Warriors fall in 2A regional semi-finals

By Greg Grabianowski

Sports Editor

 

ELDORA—A tall and talented South Hardin squad was too much for North Union to overcome in the Class 2A regional volleyball semi-finals as the 12th ranked Tigers defeated the green-black-and-silver in three straight sets.

NU teammates Cummins, Welbig qualify for state

SPENCER—North Union teammates Alexis Cummins and Jacey Welbig each qualified for the Class 1A state cross-country meet on Friday, Oct. 27 at the Lakeside Golf Course in Fort Dodge.

Freshman Cummins finished in second place overall with her time of 20:22.75 while junior teammate Welbig crossed the finish line in fourth place with her clocking of 20:45.00.

Morphew headed to state cross-country meet

SPENCER—Last season North Union’s Gavyn Morphew just missed qualifying for the state cross-country meet by one place.

This fall, the green-black-and-silver senior made sure he would be running at Fort Dodge next week as he came across the finish line in sixth place overall with his time of 17:44.02 at the Class 1A district meet at the Spencer Municipal Golf Course on Thursday, Oct. 19.

Bulldog boys place eighth at district meet

SPENCER—Before they started the Class 3A district meet on Wednesday, Oct. 18, the Algona Bulldog boys’ cross-country team knew they had a tough task ahead of them.

Things proved to be that way as the red-and-black finished in eighth place with 211 points in the meet held at the Spencer Municipal Golf Course.

Warriors advance to 2A regional semi-finals

BELMOND—North Union rallied to advance to the Class 2A regional semi-finals after upsetting (23-7) Belmond-Klemme in five entertaining sets played on Wednesday, Oct. 18.

The home team won the opening game by the score of 21-25 before North Union took the second set by the count of 25-23.

Belmond-Klemme won the third game 22-25 but the Warriors force a fifth set with an exciting 25-22 victory in game number four.

Subscribe to Sports