Skip to main content

Mohawks splash by Algona

   ALGONA—Mason City topped the Algona swim team 94-67 on Thursday, Oct. 7, at the Algona Family YMCA in the team’s second home meet of the season. The red-and-black won five events and was the runner-up in four more during the meet.

Regional volleyball pairings released

DES MOINES—The post-season regional volleyball pairings were released last week by the Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union.
All four of the area squads will open on the same evening on Monday, Oct. 18. Here in town, Bishop Garrigan (10-15) will entertain the West Bend-Mallard (6-16).

Golden Bears finish 4th in conference

ALGONA—Bishop Garrigan wrapped up Top of Iowa Conference volleyball play on Tuesday, Oct. 5, at home with victory over the West Hancock Eagles in three straight sets.
The home team took the opening game by the score of 25-17 before winning the second set 25-16. They ended the match with a 25-8 victory in game number three.
 
See the full story in the Oct. 14 Advance.

Titans roll over Bishop Garrigan

ALGONA—Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire rebounded from its first loss of the season last week by topping the Bishop Garrigan Golden Bears 54-16 at Conway Field on Friday, Oct. 8.
 
See the full story in the Oct. 14 Advance.

Algona wins district road contest

GILBERT—Going on the road for the first time in Class 3A district play, the 10th-ranked Algona Bulldogs football team defeated a stubborn Gilbert Tigers squad by the score of 27-13 on Friday, Oct. 1.
The red-and-black run defense was outstanding all evening long as they limited the home team to 38 yards rushing as a team on 24 carries.
 
Get the full story in the Oct. 7 Advance. 

WB-M stampedes over Bison, 44-14

WEST BEND—Landon Montag scored four touchdowns as the West Bend-Mallard defense set the tempo early by not allowing a first down in the first quarter in a 44-14, eight-man district win over the North Iowa Bison on Friday, Oct. 1.
 
Get the game flow and all of the stats in the Oct. 7 Advance. 

North Union rolls over West Fork, 50-20

SHEFFIELD—North Union erupted for 22 first period points and never looked back on Friday, Oct. 1, in a 50-20 Class A district football victory over the West Fork Warhawks.
The green-black-and-silver started fast as they held a 22-6 advantage at the conclusion of the opening frame and extended their lead to 43-6 at intermission.

Top four finishes for both Schiltz, Morphew

LAKE MILLS—Turning in their best performance of the season, the North Union Warrior boys cross-country team placed third overall in the final team standings with 76 points on Monday, Oct. 4, at the Lake Mills Invitational ran at the Rice Lake Golf Course.
 
See the full story in the Oct. 7 Advance.

A program first: NU girls runners win Lake Mills Invitational

LAKE MILLS—For the first time in the program’s history, the North Union Warrior girls cross-country squad took home the team title on Monday, Oct. 4, at the Rice Lake Golf Course in the Lake Mills Invitational.
The green-black-and-silver topped the eight-team field with a winning team score of 36 points as the Warriors placed three young ladies in the top nine runners in the meet.
 
See the Oct. 7 Advance. 

Gaels spoil Bishop Garrigan’s homecoming, 38-20

    ALGONA—It was homecoming night on Friday, Oct. 1, at Conway Field but the St. Edmond Gaels spoiled the fun as the green-and-white defeated the Bishop Garrigan Golden Bears by the score of 38-20 in eight-man district action as veteran Gael coach Matt Dillon earned his 200th career victory.
The game started slowly as the contest was scoreless after the first period. The visitors scored twice early in the second frame on pass plays of 19 and 24 yards for a 12-0 advantage.

Warriors win conference match over Eagle Grove

ARMSTRONG—The North Union Warriors volleyball squad earned a Top of Iowa Conference victory on Thursday, Sept. 30, in three straight sets over the Eagle Grove Eagles.
The green-black-and-silver took the opening game 25-11 before winning the second set by the score of 25-15 and ended the match with a 25-11 victory in game number three.
 
See the Oct. 7 Advance for more.

League-leading Indians topple Golden Bears

FOREST CITY—Bishop Garrigan handed Forest City their conference set loss of the season but the Indians still prevailed in four games in a Top of Iowa Conference volleyball match played on Tuesday, Sept. 28.
The home team took the opening two sets by identical scores of 25-14 before the black-and-gold dominated in game number three with a 25-15 victory.
 
See the Oct. 7 Advance for more.

Alta-Aurelia defeats West Bend-Mallard, 3-0

ALTA—Alta-Aurelia defeated the West Bend-Mallard Wolverines volleyball squad in three straight sets on Thursday, Sept. 30, in a Twin Lakes Conference match.
The Warriors took the opening game 25-12 before winning the second set by the score of 25-11 and ended the match in game number three with a 25-16 victory.
 
See the Oct. 7 Advance for more.

Wolverines run at Poky Invitational

POCAHONTAS—On Saturday, Oct. 2, both the West Bend-Mallard Wolverine boys and girls cross-country squads competed in the Pocahontas Area Invitational.
On the boys side of things, Damon Fehr finished in 34th place with a time of 20:49.74.
 
Get the full results in the Oct. 7 Advance. 

Happy homecoming for Bulldogs with a 28-27 win

ALGONA—Algona turned away a North Polk two-point conversion try with 47 seconds left to play in the game to secure an exciting, 28-27, Class 3A district opening victory on Friday, Sept. 24, over the Comets.
The red-and-black got huge nights from seniors Trevon Smith and Tyler Manske in the win and homecoming king Wyatt Garman sealed the deal in the final minute by recovering an attempted onside kick by the visitors.
 
Get the full report in the Sept. 30 Advance. 

Ludwig wins 500-yard free

ALGONA—Brooke Ludwig won the 500-yard freestyle race to highlight the performances of the Algona swim team on Tuesday, Sept. 21, at the Algona Family YMCA.
The red-and-black fell to the Spencer Tigers in the meet by the score of 129-38. Ludwig was the lone first place winner as she touched the pad first in the longest race of the evening with a season-best clocking of 6:24.32.
 
See the Sept. 30 Advance for all of the details. 

Subscribe to Sports