Skip to main content

BGHS golf teams sweep

ARMSTRONG—Both the Bishop Garrigan Golden Bears boys and girls golf teams swept a pair of Top of Iowa Conference matches at the Country Greens Golf Course on Monday, April 12.
 
See the full story in the April 15 Advance.

AHS boys run at Charlie Bunn Relays

HUMBOLDT—Traveling south down Highway 169, the Algona Bulldog boys track team competed in the annual Charlie Bunn Relays on Friday, April 9.
The red-and-black totaled 63 team points during the evening to finish in the sixth place.
 
Get the details in the April 15 Advance.

BGHS wins 4 x 2 at Cowboy Relays

CLARION—The Bishop Garrigan Golden Bear boys track team won the 4 x 200-meter relay on Friday, April 9, in Class B at the annual Cowboy Relays.
The black-and-gold ended up with 56 team points on the evening to place fifth overall.
 
Get all of the details in the April 15 Advance.

Prochniak wins, 3 relays second

MILFORD—Sophomore Bryer Prochniak won the 100-meter dash on Tuesday, April 6, to highlight the performances of the North Union Warrior boys track team at the Okoboji Early Bird Co-Ed Relays.
The green-black-and-silver scored 57 points to finish in fifth place in the season opener. 
 
Get all of the details in the April 15 Advance.

BGHS 1st, AHS 2nd at Eagle Relays

EAGLE GROVE—Bishop Garrigan placed first while crosstown rival Algona was the runner-up in the team standings on Thursday, April 8, at the Lady Eagle Relays here.
The black-and-gold cruised to the team title with a team score of 119 points as the Bulldogs finished second in the team race with 104. The Golden Bears placed first in four events while the red-and-black earned gold medals in five different events.
 
Get the report in the April 15 Advance.

Rachel Fehr earns four gold medals

GOWRIE—Senior Rachel Fehr was a triple individual winner and anchored a relay to another victory on Tuesday, April 6, to highlight the performances of the West Bend-Mallard Wolverine girls track team at the Richard Ryan Relays.
The purple-and-gold finished the season opener with 66 team points to place fifth overall.
 
Get all the details in the April 15 Advance.

Nielsen Leaps 5’ 3” in high jump

MILFORD—Junior Sam Nielsen leaped 5’ 3” to win the high jump to highlight the performances of the North Union Warrior girls track squad on Tuesday, April 6, at the Okoboji Early Bird Relays.
The green-black-and-silver scored 63 points to finish fifth in the team race. 
 
Get all the details from the recent meets in the April 15 Advance.

Algona 1 wins trapshooting opener

ALGONA—The Algona and Bishop Garrigan High School Trapshooting teams opened the 2021 season at the Izaak Walton League by hosting five other teams.
The first place team was the Algona High School Team #1 with their team score of 208. 
 
Get more on the first meet in the April 15 Advance.

WB-M golfers play league matches

POCAHONTAS—The West Bend-Mallard Wolverine boys golf team dropped a Twin Lakes Conference golf match on Monday, April 12 at the Pocahontas Golf and Country Club.
Emmetsburg won the meet with a team total of 179 followed by Pocahontas Area with a 184 as Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire was third with a 199 and the Wolverines took fourth with a score of 205.
 

NU golfers open with victories

BUFFALO CENTER—Both the North Union Warrior boys and girls golf squads opened the 2021 season with a Top of Iowa Conference victory on Friday, April 9 at the Gruis Recreation Area Golf Course.
The green-black-and-silver boys posted a team score of 185 to top North Iowa’s total of 193 and West Hancock was third with a 213 while the Warrior girls defeated North Iowa by the score of 228 to 306.
 
Get more on North Union sports in the April 15 Advance.

Algona/BGHS trapshooting team numbers still solid

ALGONA—The Algona and Bishop Garrigan High School Trapshooting team started a new season with 41 male and female shooters on the squad this spring after missing the 2020 season due to the COVID-19 epidemic.
 
Get the complete season preview in the April 8 Advance.

Berke medalist, Burns runner-up medalist in opener at Humboldt

HUMBOLDT—Senior Anna Berke was the medalist and junior Annie Burns earned the runner-up for the Bishop Garrigan Golden Bear girls’ golf squad on Monday, April 5 in the season opener.
 
Get all the details in the April 8 Advance.

Schaaf runner-up at Spencer

SPENCER—Senior Kyle Schaaf earned the runner-up medal to highlight the performances on Monday, April 5 for the Bishop Garrigan Golden Bear boys’ golf team in their season opener in a triangular held at the spacious Spencer Golf and Country Club.
 
Get more information in the April 8 Advance.

Stephensen, Rosonke, Claude, volleyball and basketball teams named to AHS Wall of Fame

ALGONA—The Algona Community Schools Wall of Fame Committee has announced the class of 2021 Wall of Fame inductees. This year’s selections are as follows: 
 
See who is joining the Wall of Fame in the April 8 Advance.

Trainer wins 200 in opener

BRITT—Senior Joey Trainer won the 200-meter dash to highlight the performances of the Bishop Garrigan Golden Bear boys’ track squad on Monday, April 5 at the Bob Sanger Relays.
 
Get the full story and the meet results in the April 8 Advance.

Snow is gone, racing coming soon to speedway

ALGONA—With the snow melted and temperatures on the rise, Thursday night dirt track racing at the Kossuth County Speedway cannot be far away as the plan is for a test and tune evening on April 29 with the 2021 season opener scheduled for Thursday, May 6.
 
Get a complete story and the racing schedule in the April 8 Advance!

Subscribe to Sports