Skip to main content

North Union boys compete at Spirit Lake

SPIRIT LAKE— The North Union boys track team competed at the Spirit Lake Invitational on Tuesday, April 9 as the squad finished in seventh place with a team score of 26 points.

The green-black-and-silver had one gold medal winner during the meet as senior Colin Rasch won the shot put with his heave of 50’ 1¾”.

Brooks places second at Estherville Tournament

ESTHERVILLE—Abby Brooks finished in second place overall to highlight the performances of the Algona Bulldog girls golf squad at the Estherville Invitational played at the Estherville Golf & Country Club on Monday, April 15.

The red-and-black ended up in fifth place in the team standings with a team score of 432 as Spencer took home first place with a team total of 378.

Bulldog girls top NU, WB-M in season opener

BANCROFT—Algona opened their season on Tuesday, April 9 at the North Kossuth Golf Club as the red-and-black rolled past West Bend-Mallard and North Union in a non-conference triangular match of three area girls golf squads.

The Bulldogs compiled a team score of 202 to easily top West Bend-Mallard’s total of 252 and North Union took third place with a score of 263.

WB-M golf teams host East Sac County

WEST BEND—Playing in some tough conditions, the West Bend-Mallard Wolverine boys and girls golf teams hosted East Sac County on Thursday, April 11.

The teams battled strong windy conditions, some rain and even a little hail. The visitors won the boys match by the final score of 185-194.

Zach Jacobson of East Sac County was the medalist of the meet with a nine-hole score of 43 while teammate Brady Burns took home the runner-up medal with a score of 44.

Bulldog boys win Charlie Bunn title

HUMBOLDT—Earning gold medals in five events and taking silver in four more, the Algona Bulldog boys’ track team placed first at the Charlie Bunn Invitational on Friday, April 5.

The red-and-black amassed a total of 141 points during the evening in the 18 events to edge out Humboldt’s score of 138 to take the team title.

Both Gavin Weber and Evan Allie were double winners for the Bulldogs as Ashton Moreno took the 400-meter dash in 52.60.

Algona girls win Lady Eagle Relays with 143 points

By Greg Grabianowski

Sports Editor

EAGLE GROVE—Algona won five events and finished in first place at the Lady Eagle Relays held on Thursday, April 4.

The red-and-black topped the 11-team field with a team score of 143 while Bishop Garrigan ended up in eighth place with a team total of 33 points.

Henderson, Fothergill earn medals in season opener

WESLEY—Both Drew Henderson and Amelia Fothergill earned medals as the North Union boys’ and girls’ golf teams opened their seasons on Thursday, April 4 at the Hillside Golf Course.

Henderson recorded four pars during his round of 43 that earned him the medalist honor while Cohen Witte of West Hancock took home the runner-up medal with his nine-hole score of 44.

Lichter earns medalist honor at Lake Mills

By Greg Grabianowski

Sports Editor

LAKE MILLS—Senior Avery Lichter won the medalist honor with her score of 45 to highlight the performances of the Bishop Garrigan Golden Bear boys’ and girls’ golf teams on Monday, April 8 at the Rice Lake Golf Course.

Local girls play in All-Iowa Spring Tune-Up
Lichter earns medalist honors

LIVERMORE—Senior Avery Lichter had the low score of the day to highlight the performances of the Bishop Garrigan Golden Bear boys’ and girls’ golf team as they hosted a Top of Iowa Conference triangular on Thursday, April 4.

Lichter recorded five pars during her nine holes of play in her round of 44 as teammate Hanna Merron was the runner-up medalist with her nine-hole score of 58.

Golden Bears win three events at Cowboy Relay

CLARION—Placing first in three different events, the Bishop Garrigan Golden Bear boys’ track team opened the season at the Cowboy Relays that took place on Friday, April 5.

The black-and-gold finished in second place with a team total of 103.5 points as West Hancock dominated the meet by winning 11 events and scored a total of 191.5 points.

Finishing in first place for the Golden Bears was Amaury Thomas in discus with a winning throw of 125’ 7” on Friday.

WB-M girls place fourth at Lynn Jolly Relays

By Greg Grabianowski

Sports Editor

CHEROKEE—West Bend-Mallard girls’ track squad opened the outdoor part of their 2024 season with a fourth place finish in the 12-team Lynn Jolly Co-Ed Relays held on Thursday, April 4.

The purple-and-gold ended up with a total of 83 points during the evening to finish fourth in the team standings as Cherokee won the team title with a score of 100.3 points.

Wolverine boys open outdoor season at Cherokee

CHEROKEE—Opening the 2024 outdoor season on Thursday, April 4, the West Bend-Mallard Wolverine boys’ track team competed in the Lynn Jolly Co-Ed Relays.

The Wolverines finished in 11th place in the team standings with 17 points as Spencer won the team title with a team score of 148.

The top place winner for the purple-and-gold was the 4 x 800-meter relay crew of Leydan Grimm, Silas Bindel, Trent Morey and Ceasar Falcon with a fifth place time of 10:46.62.

WB-M golfers open season at Gowrie

GOWRIE—The West Bend-Mallard Wolverine boys’ and girls’ golf teams opened their season on Thursday, April 4 with a Twin Lakes Conference match with Southeast Valley.

The purple-and-gold boys fell to the Jaguars by the score of 172-206. Will Comp of Southeast Valley was the medalist with a 40 while teammate Hane Sorensen was the runner-up medalist with a round of 42.

WB-M boys placed first at SE Valley

GOWRIE—Amassing a total of 105 points during the evening, the West Bend-Mallard Wolverines boys’ track team won the Class B Division at the Southeast Valley Invitational on Monday, April 8.

The purple-and-gold won a total of three events on the night and was the runner-ups in five more different events.

Henderson fires a 40 at Garner for Warrior boys

GARNER—Drew Henderson shot a nine-hole total of 40 to highlight the performances of the North Union Warrior boys’ and girls’ golf teams in a Top of Iowa Conference triangular played on Monday, April 7 at the Garner Golf & Country Club.

The boys’ match was very tight with Belmond-Klemme placing first with a team score of 172 closely followed by Garner-Hayfield/Ventura with a 174 and North Union was third with a 178.

Subscribe to Sports