Skip to main content

Tigers rally past Algona 12-11

ALGONA—Spencer erupted for nine runs in the top of the seventh inning to rally from a 10-3 deficit to take a 12-11 non-conference baseball victory over the Algona Bulldogs on Thursday, May 16.

The home team jumped out to a 5-0 lead after the first two frames before each squad plated two runs in the third stanza.

Area State Track Schedule

Thursday, May 16

9:00 am—3A Girls Discus (Haynes)

10:10 am—3A Boys 3200 (Weber)

11:00 am—3A Boys 200 (Allie)

11:20 am—3A Girls 4 x 800 (AHS)

11:30 am—3A Boys Discus (Nevitt, Patel)

11:30 am—3A Girls High Jump (Ehrig)

12:50 pm—3A Girls 100 (Johnson)

1:05 pm—3A Boys 100 (Weichert)

1:40 pm—3A Boys 400 (Moreno)

10 AHS girls tracksters qualify for state meet

CLEAR LAKE—A group of 10 young ladies qualified for the Class 3A state track meet in six different events at the regional track meet held on Thursday, May 9.

The red-and-black finished in fourth place in the team standings with a team score of 80 points as Decorah was the regional champion with a team total of 163 points.

The Bulldogs placed first in just one event as Macy Knapp was an automatic qualifier as she won the 800-meter run in 2:24.80.

Dozen area boys track athletes headed to state

ARMSTRONG—A dozen area boys athletes qualified for the Class 1A state track from the regional meet held on Thursday, May 9 with three area teams competing.

Bishop Garrigan led the way in sixth place with 68 points as the black-and-gold qualified a total of 11 young men in six different events.

AHS boys qualify eight boys in 12 events for state

CLEAR LAKE—It was a solid day for the Algona Bulldog boys track team at the Class 1A district meet held on Thursday, May 9 as the squad qualified eight young men in 12 different events for this week’s state meet in Des Moines.

The red-and-black ended up in second place in the team standings with a team total of 127 points as Decorah won the district title with a team total of 179 points.

Golden Bears boys golf team sectional champs

By Greg Grabianowski

By Sports Editor

GRAETTINGER—Bishop Garrigan placed first and North Union was second to advance to the Class 1A boys district tournament at the sectional meet played at Hillcrest Golf & Country Club on Wednesday, May 8.

Lichter cruises to regional title by 14 strokes

By Greg Grabianowski

By Sports Editor

FORT DODGE—Bishop Garrigan senior Avery Lichter cruised to the Class 1A first round regional medalist honors by a whopping 14 strokes in the meet held at the Lakeside Golf Course on Friday, May 10.

Bishop Garrigan boys win E-Hawk Relays

EMMETSBURG—With the strength of winning nine different events, the Bishop Garrigan Golden Bear boys track squad took first place at the E-Hawk Relays on Monday, May 6.

Individual winners for the black-and-gold were Brady Galligan in the 800-meter run in 2:12.22; Amaury Thomas in the discus with a throw of 132’ 4”; Michael Joyce in the long jump with a leap of 19’ 1”and Justin Bauer in the 400-meter dash with a clocking of 52.18.

WB-M girls capture regional track title

ARMSTRONG—Three area girls track squads shined bright on Thursday, May 9 in the Class 1A regional track meet battling for a berth in the 2024 state track meet in Des Moines this week.

West Bend-Mallard shined the brightest as they claimed the regional title with a team score of 129 points as Bishop Garrigan was third with a team total of 102 and North Union took fourth in the 13-team field with 83 points.

Kuper, Henderson qualify for 1A state golf meet

LEMARS—A pair of area golfers advanced to the state golf tournament from the boys Class 1A district meet held at the Willow Creek Golf Course.

Ethan Kuper of Bishop Garrigan finished in second place on Monday to advance to the state meet in Ames as did North Union’s Drew Henderson who placed third.

Kuper registered three birdies and three pars on the front nine for a 34 and had one birdie and five pars on the back nine for an 18-hole total of 74.

Bulldog girls golf takes 3rd at Storm Lake Invitational

STORM LAKE—The Algona Bulldog girls golf squad finished in third place with a team score of 394 at the Storm Lake Invitational played on Saturday, May 11 at the Lake Creek Golf Course.

Abby Brooks placed second overall in the meet with her 18-hole total of 79. She began the day with a score of 43 on the front nine but finished strong with an even par round of 36 on the back nine.

Manske finishes 18th at district golf meet

CARROLL—Algona freshman Nathan Manske placed 18th overall at the Class 3A district golf tournament played on Monday, May 13 at the Carroll Country Club.

Manske recorded four pars on the front nine for his score of 43 and followed that up with a nice round of 38 that featured one birdie and three pars for his 18-hole score of 81.

Nathan Manske advances to district golf tourney

MILFORD—Algona freshman Nathan Manske advanced to Monday’s Class 3A district golf tournament at the Carroll Country Club as he was one of six golfers to move on to the next round.

The top five golfers advanced to qualify for the district meet and the top two scores from the non-qualifying teams from the 3A sectional meet played on Wednesday, May 8 also move on. They were Mason Dahms of Okoboji and Manske.

High School Trap-Shoot Results

PALMER—The Algona and Bishop Garrigan High School trap-shooting teams traveled to Palmer to compete with six other teams in a meet hosted by Humboldt on Wednesday, May 8.

The Algona No. 2 squad of Ethan Riggert, Thompson, Wilhite, Kollasch and Roberts placed fourth with a team total of 217.

Taking fifth was the Algona No. 1 team of Aiden Riggert, Reffer, Roof, Divis and Harms with a score of 216.

Algona boys repeat as NCC track champions

By Greg Grabianowski

Sports Editor

CLARION—The young Algona Bulldog boys track team is the North Central Conference champions for the second straight year.

Led by six individual gold medal performances, all of them by sophomores, the red-and-black compiled a total of 150 points to top second place Clear Lake by nine points on Thursday, May 2.

Merrill, Murphy double winners at conference track meet

By Greg Grabianowski

Sports Editor

 

BELMOND—Both Olivia Merrill of North Union and Reagan Murphy of Bishop Garrigan were double winners at the Top of Iowa Conference girls track meet held on Thursday, May 2.

Merrill won the shot put with a heave of 35’ 11¾” and flipped the discus 113’ 7” for a gold medal while Murphy took the 200-meter dash in 26.97 and the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 16.11.

Subscribe to Sports