Skip to main content

Schnurr 8th, Fehr 10th at Drake

A pair of area athletes placed in the top 10 at the annual Drake Relays in Des Moines this past weekend in Bishop Garrigan's TJ Schnurr and Rachel Fehr of West-Bend Mallard.
Schnurr placed eighth in the shot put on Thursday with a best of 53'1 3/4 " on his final throw of the day. He started the day by winning his flight with a toss of 51'11 3/4" on his third try to place ninth as they took nine into the finals.

Bawden sets meet record in 200 dash

Samonte Bawden set a new meet record in the 200-meter dash as the Algona Bulldog boys track squad placed third at the Clint Steele Relays on April 23 with 95 points. Bishop Garrigan also competed at the meet and was fifth with 55 team points.
Bawden blazed around the track in the 200-meter in 22.02 to earn his gold medal. Also placing first was the sprint medley relay foursome of Skyler Groen, Patrick David, Wyatt Wegener and Bawden with a new school record of 1:34.35

Meis triple winner for BGHS

John Meis of Bishop Garrigan took first in all three distance races to highlight the performances of three area boys track teams at the annual John Larson Relays April 25.
Bishop Garrigan took the team title with a score of 147 points with North Union placing fifth with 58 and West Bend-Mallard seventh in the eight-team field with a team total of 39 points.
Read more in the May 2 Kossuth County Advance.

Hoover breaks school record in long jump

Sydney Hoover set a new school record in the long jump to highlight the performance of the Algona Bulldog girls track squad at the Tiger Relays April 26.
The red and black finished as the runner-up in the team standings with 177 points as the Spencer Tigers grabbed the team title with a total of 198 points.
Get more details in the May 2 Kossuth County Advance.

Golden Bears win five events

Bishop Garrigan won five events, including four relays, to accumulate 122 points to win the team title in Class B at the annual Indian Relays April 23. North Union also competed in Class B and finished in seventh place with 46 points.
Madelyn Cink was the only individual winner for the black and gold as she won the 1,500-meter run in 5:36.72 and also teamed up with Katie Noonan, Emma Fogarty and Maddie Meister to win the 4 x 800-meter relay with a time of 10:40.91.

Hoover earns 3 gold medals

Sydney Hoover earned three gold medals to highlight the performances of the Algona Bulldogs at the Indian Relays April 23. The Bulldog junior won the long jump and anchored a pair of winning relays.
The red and black finished in second place in Class A in the team race with a total of 138 points as Iowa Falls-Alden cruised to the team title with a score of 157.
Get all the details in the May 2 Kossuth County Advance.

11 area athletes qualify for Drake Relays

The Algona area will be well represented at the 110th running of the Drake Relays on the beautiful blue oval inside Drake Stadium April 25-27 as 11 athletes have qualified in seven different events.
The Algona boys lead the way, as the traditional Class 3A top 10 finisher sends five athletes in four different events while the West Bend-Mallard girls, Bishop Garrigan boys and Algona girls each qualified in one event.

Warrior girls win league match at Lake Mills

The North Union Warrior girls golf team remained perfect in Top of Iowa Conference play with a pair of wins at the Rice Lake Golf Course Monday, April 22.
The grean, black and silver won the meet with a team score of 199, as Eagle Grove was second with a total of 220, and Lake Mills rounded out the three-team field with a score of 233.
Read more about the match in the April 25 Advance.

Golden Bears sweep conference match

A good balance from the top four golfers led the Bishop Garrigan boys golf team to a Top of Iowa Conference victory on Monday, April 22 at the Spring Valley Golf Course.
The black and gold compiled a team score of 183 to win the match, as West Hancock finished in second place with a total of 203, and Forest City was third with a score of 215.
Read more about the match in the April 25 Advance.

NU boys split top of Iowa match

The North Union Warrior boys golf squad split a Top of Iowa Conference match on Monday, April 22 at the Rice Lake Golf Course.
Lake Mills placed first in the conference match with a team total of 165, as the green, black and silver placed second with a team score of 192, with Eagle Grove right behind them in third place with a total of 195.
Get more of the details in the April 25 Kossuth County Advance.

BGHS wins league match

The Bishop Garrigan Golden Bear girls golf squad won a Top of Iowa Conference match at Spring Valley Gold Course on Monday, April 22.
The black and gold had a team total of 180 to easily top West Hancock's team score of 253, and Forest City had just three golfers and did not have a team total.
Read more about the match in the April 25 Kossuth County Advance.

Elsbecker triple winner at Cardinal relays

Gracie Elsbecker placed first in three events; Bishop Garrigan won five relays and captured first place at the Cardinal Relays April 16.
The black and gold amassed a total of 161 points during the meet to top the nine-team field with North Union coming home in fifth place with a team total of 70 points.
Read more about the relays in the April 25 Kossuth County Advance.

AHS girls place second at poky

Humboldt just nipped the Algona Bulldogs girls track squad by two points at the Pocahontas Relays April 16. The Wildcats totaled 142 team points to top the red and black's total of 140 points during the meet in Class A.
The Bulldogs won four events as Alexa Chase sprinted to the gold medal in the 100-meter dash in 12.76 while teammate Abbey Holmes took the 400-meter dash with a clocking of 1:03.47.
Get more on the meet in the April 25 Kossuth County Advance.

Bawden blazes to pair of wins at Waukee

Algona junior Samonte Bawden made a statement concerning being one of the top sprinters in the state as he blazed to a pair of victories to highlight the squad's performances at the Waukee Invitational on April 18.

Wykoff leads Algona boys golfers at Spencer Invitational

Facing a field of tough squads, the Algona Bulldogs boys golf team competed in the 27th annual Spencer Invitational Monday, April 15 at the Spencer Golf and Country Club.
The red and black posted a team total of 391 to finish 12th overall as the Spencer Purple squad was the champion with a team score of 315, while Clear Lake was the runner-up with a score of 324.
Get all the details in the April 18 Advance.

Steinberger leaps 5'2" in high jump

Hope Steinberger of North Union won the high jump, and West Bend-Mallard won five events to highlight the performances of the two squads at Jim Godfredsen Relays on Monday, April 15.
The Wolverines placed fourth in the team race with 66 points, just ahead of North Union's total of 59. Spirit Lake Park took home the team title with a total of 155.4 points.
Get all the details in the April 18 Advance.

Subscribe to Sports